Sign In

OSBA Past Presidents

1880 Rufus P. Ranney, Cleveland
1881 Rufus King, Cincinnati
1882 R. A. Harrison, Columbus
1883 Durbin Ward, Cincinnati
1884 A. W. Jones, Youngstown
1885 W. J. Gilmore, Columbus
1886 John A. McMahon, Dayton
1887 E. P. Green, Akron
1888 J. J. Moore, Ottawa
1889 J. T. Holmes, Columbus
1890 Henderson Elliott, Dayton
1891 Samuel F. Hunt, Cincinnati
1892 John H. Doyle, Toledo
1893 Stephen R. Harris, Bucyrus
1894 Charles Pratt, Toledo
1895 John J. Hall, Akron
1896 George K. Nash, Columbus
1897 Judson Harmon, Hillsboro
1898 Virgil P. Kline, Cleveland
1899 Peter A. Laubie, Salem
1900 R. D. Marshall, Dayton
1901 S. S. Wheeler, Lima
1902 John W. Warington, Cincinnati
1903 Henry J. Booth, Columbus
1904 James O. Troup, Bowling Green
1905 Edward Kibler, Newark
1906 John C. Hale, Cleveland
1907 Thomas B. Paxton, Cincinnati
1908 A. D. Follett, Marietta
1909 Jerome B. Burrows, Painesville
1910 Allen Andrews, Hamilton
1911 Frederick L. Taft, Cleveland
1912 Simeon M. Johnson, Cincinnati
1913 Harlan F. Burket, Findlay
1914 John H. Van Deman, Dayton
1915 Charles R. Miller, Cleveland
1916 Edmund B. King, Sandusky
1917 John A. Shauck, Dayton
1918 Ensign N. Brown, Youngstown
1919 Smith W. Bennet, Bucyrus
1920 Daniel W. Iddings, Dayton
1921 Curtis E. McBride, Mansfield
1922 George B. Harris, Cleveland
1923 Hon. William L. Hart, Alliance
1924 John A. Cline, Cleveland
1925 Province M. Pogue, Cincinnati
1926 Hon. John M. McCabe, Toledo
1927 Charles B. Hunt, Coshocton
1928 Jon A. Elden, Cleveland
1929 William G. Pickrel, Dayton
1930 Phil S. Bradford, Columbus
1931 Walter A. Ryan, Cincinnati
1932 Robert Guinther, Akron
1933 A. R. Johnson, Ironton
1934 George W. Spooner, Cleveland
1935 Charles W. Racine, Toledo
1936 George R. Murray, Dayton
1937 Walter S. Ruff, Canton
1938 Howard L. Barkdull, Cleveland
1939 Gerritt J. Fredriks, Cincinnati
1940 Donald A. Finkbeiner, Toledo
1941 Chester G. Wise, Akron
1942 Andrew S. Iddings, Dayton
1943 Waymon B. McLeskey,
Columbus
1944 Jay P. Taggart, Cleveland
1945 Jay P. Taggart, Cleveland
1946 Howard F. Guthery, Marion
1947 Joseph D. Stecher, Toledo
1948 Philip C. Ebeling, Dayton
1949 James M. Hengst, Columbus
1950 Hon. Paul C. Weick, Akron
1951 Ben C. Boer, Cleveland
1952 Harry S. Wonnell, Hamilton
1953 C. Kenneth Clark, Youngstown
1954 John C. Durfey, Springfield
1955 Fred A. Smith, Toledo
1956 Earl F. Morris, Columbus
1957 Aronhold C. Schapiro,
Portsmouth
1958 William R. Van Aken, Cleveland
1959 Allan B. Diefenbach, Akron
1960 Matthew J. Smith, New
Philadelphia
1961 John C. Johnston Jr., Wooster
1962 Lawrence J. Burns, Coshocton
1963 Erle H. Bridgewater Jr., Athens
1964 Roger H. Smith, Toledo
1965 James F. Preston, Cleveland
1966 Francis L. Dale, Cincinnati
1967 Norton R. Webster, Columbus
1968 Robert D. Moss, Barberton
1969 Bitner Browne, Springfield
1970 Merritt W. Green, Toledo
1971 Myron W. Ulrich, Cleveland
1972 Rudolph Janata, Columbus
1973 Walter A. Porter, Dayton
1974 William L. Howland, Portsmouth
1975 Daniel I. Rosenthal, Springfield
1976 Jamille G. Jamra, Toledo
1977 Sam D. Bartlo, Akron
1978 John M. Adams, Columbus
1979 Joseph A. Oths, Wellston
1980 Loren E. Souers, Canton
1981 John A. Howard, Elyria
1982 Norman W. Shibley, Cleveland
1983 John A. Carnahan, Columbus
1984 Frank E. Bazler, Troy
1985 Duke W. Thomas, Columbus
1986 Leslie W. Jacobs, Cleveland
1987 Joseph F. Cook, Akron
1988 Joseph T. Svete, Chardon
1989 Robert A. McCarthy, Troy
1990 Gerald L. Draper, Columbus
1991 Richard M. Markus, Cleveland
1992 H. Ritchey Hollenbaugh,
Columbus
1993 Kathleen B. Burke, Cleveland
1994 Ray R. Michalski, Lancaster
1995 James R. Jeffery, Toledo
1996 John B. Robertson, Cleveland
1997 Thomas M. Taggart, Columbus
1998 John P. Petzold, Dayton
1999 Thomas J. Bonasera, Columbus
2000 Reginald S. Jackson Jr., Toledo
2001 Mary Jane Trapp, Cleveland
2002 Stephen E. Chappelear,
Columbus
2003 Keith A. Ashmus, Cleveland
2004 Heather G. Sowald, Columbus
2005 E. Jane Taylor, Akron
2006 John S. Stith, Cincinnati
2007 Robert F. Ware, Cleveland
2008 Gary J. Leppla, Dayton
2009 Barbara J. Howard, Cincinnati
2010 Carmen V. Roberto, Akron
2011 Carol Seubert Marx, Lancaster
2012 Judge Patrick F. Fischer, Cincinnati
2013 Jonathan Hollingsworth, Dayton

For more information, visit Buckeye Barristers: A History of the Ohio State Bar Association .

Contact OSBA


Headquarters:

1700 Lake Shore Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43204

Phone:

(800) 282-6556


Email:

OSBA@Ohiobar.org

Connect with OSBA


Attorney Member Directory Search