2013-2014 Committee and Section Chair Roster


William D. Dowling

William D. Dowling

Access to Justice Committee Chair
Buckingham Doolittle & Burroughs LLP

3800 Embassy Parkway, Suite 300
Akron, OH 44333

Phone: (330) 258-6502

Email: wdowling@bdblaw.com

Ronald E. Alexander

Administrative Law Committee Chair
Ronald E. Alexander, Attorney at Law

3580 Darrow Rd.
Stow, OH 44224

Phone: (330) 688-8820

Email: rea44@ronalexander.org


Troy A. Callicoat

Agricultural Law Committee Chair

Barrett Easterday Cunningham & Eselgroth LLP

7259 Sawmill Road, Suite 100

Dublin, OH 43016

Phone: (614) 210-1840

Email: tcallicoat@ohiocounsel.com

Mark Bamberger

Mark Bamberger

Animal Law Committee Chair

The Mark Bamberger Co., LLC

8 S. 3rd St.

Tipp City, OH 45371

Phone: (513) 644-8181

Email: mark@bambergerlaw.com


David A. McGee

Aviation Law Committee Chair

Svete & McGee Co. LPA

100 Parker Ct.

Chardon, OH 44024

Phone: (440) 286-9571

Email: mcgee@smc-law.com

Michael S. Tucker  

Michael S. Tucker

Banking, Commercial and Bankruptcy Law Committee Chair

Ulmer & Berne LLP

1600 W. 2nd St., Suite 1100
Skylight Office Tower
Cleveland, OH 44113

Phone: (216) 583-7120

Email: mtucker@ulmer.com


William H. Dulaney

Construction Law Committee Chair

P.O. Box 1958
Dublin, OH 43017

Phone: (614) 257-8723

Email: wdulaney3@gmail.com


David A. Zagore

Corporation Law Committee Chair

Squire Sanders (US) LLP

127 Public Sq., Suite 4900

Key Tower
Cleveland, OH 44114

Phone: (216) 479-8610

Email: david.zagore@squiresanders.com


Hon. Guy L. Reece

Criminal Justice Committee Chair

Franklin County Common Pleas Court

345 S. High St.

Court Room 6A

Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 525-6288

Email: guy_reece_ii@fccourts.org


William M. Deters

Education Law Committee Chair

Ennis Roberts Fischer Co., LPA

1714 W. Galbraith Rd.
Cincinnati, OH 45239

Phone: (513) 421-2540

Email: wmdeters@erflegal.com

Janet E. Pecquet  

Janet E. Pecquet

Elder and Special Needs Law Committee Chair

Beckman Weil Shepardson LLC

300 Pike St., Suite 400
The American Book Building
Cincinnati, OH 45202

Phone: (513) 621-2100

Email: jpecquet@beckman-weil.com


Suzanne Fisher-Edwards

Environmental Law Committee Chair

McMahon DeGulis LLP

1335 Dublin Rd., Suite 216-A
Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 678-5370

Email: sfisher@mdllp.net

Diane Kappeler DePascale


Diane Kappeler DePascale

Family Law Committee Chair

DePascale Law Offices

120 W. 2nd St., Suite 1406
Dayton, OH 45402

Phone: (937) 223-0966

Email: diane@depascalelaw.com

John B. Pinney  

John B. Pinney

Federal Courts and Practice Committee Chair

Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP

1900 Fifth Third Center
511 Walnut St.
Cincinnati, OH 45202

Phone: (513) 629-2730

Email: jpinney@graydon.com

Phillip Glyptis


Phillip Glyptis

Health Care Law Committee Chair

Steptoe & Johnson PLLC

1233 Main St., Suite 3000

Wheeling, WV 26003

Phone: (304) 233-0000

Email: phillip.glyptis@steptoe-johnson.com

Anthony Spina  

Anthony Spina

Insurance Law Committee Chair

Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

52 E. Gay St.

Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 464-4958

Email: aspina@vorys.com


Thomas P. Coffee

Insurance Staff Counsel Committee Chair

Nationwide Insurance Trial Division

50 S. Main St., Suite 502
Akron, OH 44308

Phone: (330) 253-8877

Email: coffeet@nationwide.com

Hon. Michael R. Goulding  

Hon. Michael R. Goulding

Judicial Administration and Legal Reform Committee Chair

Lucas County Common Pleas Court

700 Adams St.

Toledo, OH 43604-1678

Phone: (419) 213-4538

Email: judgegoulding@gmail.com​​​

Victor H. Perez  

Victor H. Perez

Juvenile Law Committee Chair

Seneca County Department of Job and Family Services

3362 S. Township Rd. 151

Tiffin, OH 44883

Phone: (419) 447-5011

Email: vhplaw@sbcglobal.net


Laurence A. Turbow

Legal Ethics and Professional Conduct Committee Chair

Laurence A. Turbow LPA, Inc.

4403 Saint Clair Ave., Suite 300

Cleveland, OH 44103

Phone: (216) 881-7939

Email: lturbow@turbowlaw.com

Daniel F. Trevas  

Daniel F. Trevas

Media Law Committee Chair


1 Nationwide Plaza

Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 677-0403

Email: dtrevas@juno.com

COL Duncan D. Aukland  

COL Duncan D. Aukland

Military and Veterans Affairs Committee Chair
Ohio Adjutant General's Dept.

2825 W. Dublin-Granville Rd.


Columbus, OH 43235

Phone: (614) 336-7258

Email: duncan.d.aukland.mil@mail.mil

David J. Wigham  

David J. Wigham

Natural Resources Law Committee Chair

Critchfield Critchfield Johnson Ltd.

225 N. Market St.

Wooster, OH 44691

Phone: (330) 264-4444

Email: wigham@ccj.com

Rhys J. Richards

Rhys J. Richards

Negligence Law Committee Chair

Casper & Casper LLC

3420 Atrium Blvd., Suite 160

Franklin, OH 45005

Phone: (513) 424-2401

Email: rrichards@casperlaw.com

William C. Becker  

William C. Becker

Paralegals Committee Chair

Ohio Attorney General's Office

150 E. Gay St., Floor 18

Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 466-7447

Email: william.becker@ohioattorneygeneral.gov


Jennifer L. Wilson

Professionalism Committee Chair

Freund Freeze & Arnold

65 E. State St., Suite 800

Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 255-7557

Email: jwilson@ffalaw.com


Leigh E. Herington

Public Utilities Law Committee Chair

Christley, Herington & Pierce

215 W. Garfield Rd., Suite 230

Executive Director

Aurora, OH 44202

Phone: (440) 248-1992

Email: lherington@nopecinfo.org

Nicholas M.J. Ray

Nicholas M.J. Ray

Taxation Law Committee Chair
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

52 E. Gay St.
Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 464-5640

Email: nmray@vorys.com

Judge Jennifer P. Weiler

Hon. Jennifer P. Weiler

Traffic Law Committee Chair
Garfield Heights Municipal Court

5555 Turney Rd.
Cleveland, OH 44125

Phone: (216) 475-4927

Email: judgeweiler@gmail.com


Aaron M. Shank

Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee Chair

Porter Wright Morris & Arthur, LLP

41 S. High St., Suite 3100
Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 227-2110

Email: ashank@porterwright.com

Susan Baker


Susan Baker

Workers' Compensation Law Committee Chair

Critchfield Critchfield Johnston, Ltd.

4996 Foote Rd.
Medina, OH 44256

Phone: (330) 723-6404

Email: baker@ccj.com


Matthew E. Liebson  

Matthew E. Liebson

Antitrust Law Section Chair

Thompson Hine LLP

127 Public Sq., Suite 3900
Cleveland, OH 44114

Phone: (216) 566-5653

Email: matthew.liebson@thompsonhine.com


Christopher L. Lardiere

Corporate Counsel Section Chair

Lardiere McNair, LLC

3956 Brown Park Dr., Suite B
Hilliard, OH 43026

Phone: (614) 534-1355

Email: chris@lmcounsel.com

J. Michael Cooney  

J. Michael Cooney

Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law Section Chair

Dinsmore & Shohl LLP

255 E. 5th St., Suite 1900
Cincinnati, OH 45202

Phone: (513) 977-8236

Email: mike.cooney@dinslaw.com

Michael R. Stith  

Michael R. Stith

Intellectual Property Law Section Chair

575 Dorchester Rd.
Akron, OH 44320

Phone: (330) 873-9550

Email: mrstith@aol.com

Gregory A. Gordillo  

Gregory A. Gordillo

Labor and Employment Law Section Chair

Gordillo & Gordillo LLC

21055 Lorain Rd.
Cleveland, OH 44126

Phone: (216) 875-5500

Email: ggordillo@vglawyer.com

Marlon A. Primes  

Marlon A. Primes

Litigation Section Chair

United States Attorney's Office ND

801 W. Superior Ave., Suite 400
Cleveland, OH 44113

Phone: (216) 622-3684

Email: marlon.primes@usdoj.gov

Sheila Nolan Gartland


Sheila Nolan Gartland

Real Property Law Section Chair

Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

52 E. Gay St.
Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 464-8225

Email: sngartland@vorys.com

Reginald Jackson


Reginald S. Jackson, Jr.

Senior Lawyers Section Chair

Connelly Jackson & Collier LLP

405 Madison Ave., Suite 2300
Toledo, OH 43604

Phone: (419) 213-5033

Email: rjackson@cjc-law.com

Kathleen A. Stoneman  

Kathleen A. Stoneman

Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section Chair

Stoneman Law Office, Co, LPA

63 2nd St. SW
Carrollton, OH 44615

Phone: (330) 627-1000

Email: kathy@stonemanlawoffice.com


Katherine (Kacey) S. Chappelear

Women in the Profession Section Chair

Franklin County Prosecutors Office

373 S. High St., Floor 14
Columbus, OH 43215

Phone: (614) 525-3555

Email: kschappe@franklincountyohio.gov

Bradley W. Miller  

Bradley W. Miller

Young Lawyers Section Chair

Miller Law LLC

P.O. Box 163818
Columbus, OH 43216

Phone: (614) 489-9481

Email: brad@bradleymillerlaw.com



Staff Directory

Contact Information


8 A.M. - 5 P.M.
Monday - Friday