OSBA Member News

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Awards and accomplishments​​

Akron

Magistrate Thomas Freeman​, Summit County Juvenile Court, was elected president of the Ohio Association of Magistrates for the upcoming year.
Jaime U. Kolligian​​, Kastner Westman & Wilkins, LLC, was named to serve on the Board for United Disability Services in Akron and the Cleveland Advisory Board for the Ohio Diversity Council.

Beachwood

Sheldon Berns​, Berns, Ockner & Greenberger, LLC, was the recipient of the Albert Nelson Marquis Lifetime Achievement Award.

Canton

Hon. Taryn Heath, Stark County Common Pleas Court, was elected to Ohio Common Pleas Judges Association Board of Trustees.

Cincinnati​

David J. Heinlein, Cincinnati Insurance Company, was appointed to the Midwest Implant Institute Board of Directors.
Alphonse A. Gerhardstein, Gerhardstein & Branch​ Co., was the recipient of the American Bar Association Solo, Small Firm and General Practice Division 201​7 GPSolo Making a Difference by Breaking Barriers Award.

Kim Amrine, Frost Brown Todd, received the 2017 Top Business Women Award from the Ohio Diversity Council.

Matthew J. Smith, Smith Rolfes & Skavdahl, has been named Associate Director of Government Affairs for the nonprofit Coalition Against Insurance Fraud.

Cleveland

Amy Wojnarwsky​, McDonald Hopkins LLC, has joined the firm as an associate.
Ian Friedman​, Friedman & Nemecek, was elected to serve as President of the American Board of Criminal Lawyers.
Eileen M. Bitterman, Weltman Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA, was selected to serve on the 2017-18 ACA International Member Attorney Program Committee.
Michelle Sheehan, Reminger Co., LPA, was named to the 2017 Irish Legal 100.
Mike Rode, Reminger Co., LPA, was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award from Management Recruiters International, Inc.
Jerry Cline, Fisher & Phillips LLP, was the recipient of the 2017 Chamber Bright Star Award by the Northern Ohio Area Chamber of Commerce.

Columbus

Chad A. Endsley, Ohio Farm Bureau Federation, was elected President of the Kiwanis Club of Columbus.

Acacia Perko, Reminger Co., LPA, was named to the Advisory Board of Commonhouse Ales and co-chair of her firm's Women's Initiative.

D. Michael Crites, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, was appointed to a bipartisan judiciary advisory review commission to help identify candidates to fill vacancies on the U.S. District Courts for the Southern and Northern Districts of Ohio.

James G. Kozelek, Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA, was elected Chair of the Board of Directors for First Service Federal Credit Union.

Donald L. Mason, Roetzel & Andress, was appointed to the Kent State University Board of Trustees.

Patricia Schabo, Franklin County Common Please Court, received the 2017 Norma J. Mitchell Award from the Central Ohio Association for Justice.

Hon. Michael J. Holbrook, Franklin County Common Pleas Court, received the 2017 George E. Tyack Award from the Central Ohio Association for Justice.

Milton Sutton, Frost Brown Todd, earned the Certified Information Privacy Professional/United States credential through the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Cincinnati

Kenneth P. Kreider​, Keating Muething & Klekamp PLL, was elected to the Union Village Development Company Board of Directors.

Hamilton

Hon. Noah E. Powers II, Butler County Common Pleas Court, received the George J. Gounaris Award for Excellence on the Bench from the Miami Valley Trial Lawyers Association.

Toledo

Renisa Dorner​, Spengler Nathanson PLL, was elected Chair of the Ohio Supreme Court Unauthorized Practice of Law Board, becoming the first woman to be elected in that role.
Hon. Denise Cubbon, Lucas County Juvenile Court, was named a YWCA of Northwest Ohio 2018 Milestone Honoree.
Sarah Skow​, Spengler Nathanson PLL, was named a YWCA of Northwest Ohio 2018 Milestone Honoree.

 

On the move...

Akron

John C. Fickes​, Roderick Linton Belfance LLP, has joined the firm.

Cincinnati

Michelle A. Cheek, Kohnen & Patton LLP, has joined the firm.

Chad Willits, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm.

Jay Schoeny, Frost Brown Todd, was named a member of his firm’s Labor and Employment Practice Group​​.

Jade A. Stewart, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm as a shareholder.

Michael M. Mahon, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm as a shareholder.

Cleveland

J. Rita McNeil Danish​, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, has joined the firm as a partner.

Colette Gibbons​, McDonald Hopkins LLC, has joined the firm.

Tod NorthmanTucker Ellis LLP, was elected to the firm's partnership.

Seth J. LinnickTucker Ellis LLP, was elected to the firm's partnership.

Ann M. Caresani, Tucker Ellis LLP, was elected to the firm's partnership.

Roy J. Schechter​, Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA, has joined the firm.

Cecilia J. Hyun​, Siegel Jennings Co., LPA, was named partner.

Timothy J. Gallagher, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm.

Daniel Egger, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm.

John A. Heer​, McDonald Hopkins LLC, has joined the firm.

Columbus

Chad J. Kaldor​, Littler, was named shareholder.
Brandon A. Borgmann​Carlile Patchen & Murphy LLP, was promoted to partner in his firm's Family, Wealth and Estate Planning practice.
Geoffrey S. Kunkler​, Carlile Patchen & Murphy LLP, was promoted to partner in his firm's Family, Wealth and Estate Planning practice.
Samuel Lillard, Fisher Phillips, was elected ​to partner.
Scott J. Stitt​Tucker Ellis LLP, was elected to the firm's partnership.
Lauren Larrick​, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm.
Jason Harley​, McDonald Hopkins LLC, was elected to his firm's membership.

Louisville, Ky.

Christine A. Gilliam, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm as a shareholder.

New York

Kevin R. Ghassomian​​, Bressler, Amery & Ross, has joined the firm as principal in the Estate Planning and Administration Practice Group.

Toledo

Donna M. Engwert-Loyd, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm.

Randy Engwert​, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm.

David R. Hudson, Reminger Co., LPA, was named chair of his firm's Oil, Natural Gas and Energy Practice Group.

Youngstown

Shirely J. Christian, Reminger Co., LPA, has joined the firm.


 

Got news? Let us know.

Items for possible inclusion in “Member News” should be sent to: Ohio Lawyer “Member News,” P.O. Box 16562, Columbus, Ohio 43216-6562, or by email at membernews@ohiobar.org.

Sustaining Members

Each year, a group of special lawyers step forward to provide additional financial support beyond regular dues payments for the good work of the Ohio State Bar Association.

These OSBA Sustaining Members pledge an additional $100 above their regular dues, an amount that makes a significant difference in the OSBA’s ability not only to provide top-notch service to Ohio lawyers, but also to provide the public with information they need about our profession and the legal system. Click here for a list of Sustaining Members.

In Memoriam

2016

Robert A. Toepfer
96
Bay Village
Jan. 18, 2016

Marion B. Amato
79
South Euclid
June 7, 2016

Daniel T. Lehigh
90
Dover
June 22, 2016

Frederick W. Mebs
89
Crestview Hills, KY
Sept. 18, 2016

Jerome S. Teller
86
Cincinnati
Nov. 13, 2016

Peter John Donahue
88
Kettering
Dec. 1, 2016

Irving H. Rosen
88
Cincinnati
Dec. 8, 2016

2017

John Thomas Larimer
83
Cincinnati
Jan. 12, 2017

Conrad Jack Morgenstern
92
Beachwood
Jan. 14, 2017

Hon. Judge Raymond L. Pianka
65
Cleveland
Jan. 21, 2017

Thomas A. McCormack
67
Cleveland
March 13, 2017

Randall K. Gibson
56
San Diego, CA
March 21, 2017

Martin Dennis Carrigan
57
Mansfield
April 3, 2017

Thomas H. Crush
82
Loveland
April 23, 2017

Kenneth M. Barnes
87
Lancaster
May 20, 2017

John Doak Noble
80
Arlington
May 20, 2017

Larry L. Wymor
81
Chagrin Falls
May 23, 2017

Donald P. Mull
90
Brecksville
June 10, 2017

William W. Owens
73
Norwalk
June 13, 2017

Joseph Pearson Buchanan
88
Dayton
June 27, 2017

Richard Heer Oman
91
Columbus
June 28, 2017

James G. Nichols
77
Batavia
Aug. 16, 2017

John Walter Solomon
73
Wadsworth
Aug. 28, 2017

Samuel Richard Petry, II
74
Pepper Pike
Sept. 5, 2017

Ronald L. Swonger
95
Hillsboro
Sept. 15, 2017

 F. Rush McKnight
88
Cleveland
Sept. 16, 2017

Kimberly L. Vernekar
39
Huber Heights
Sept. 22, 2017

Gary W. Melsher
78
Pepper Pike
Sept. 27, 2017

Joseph P. Valore
80
Urbana
Oct. 3, 2017

Donald M. Compton
95
Centerville
Oct. 5, 2017

Paul Jonathan Tuffin
90
Beachwood
Oct. 13, 2017

Judge Robert M. Lawther
90
Rocky River
Nov. 4, 2017

Hon. James M. Porter
86
Willoughby
Nov. 11, 2017

Hon. Richard W. Knepper
70
Perrysburg
Nov. 15, 2017

Ronald C. Allen
80
Akron
Nov. 26, 2017

James Michael Mackey
67
Lyndhurst
Nov. 29, 2017

Bruce Petrie
91
Cincinnati
Dec. 6, 2017

2018

Anthony A. Groeber
77
Columbus
Jan. 21, 2018

Kenneth G. Rush
87
Springfield
Jan. 28, 2018

Phone

1-800-282-6556

Staff Directory

Contact Information

Hours

8 A.M. - 5 P.M.
Monday - Friday