OSBA Member News

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Awards and accomplishments​​

Bowling Green

Magistrate Pamela A. Kaufman Heringhaus, Wood County Common Pleas Court, was elected president of the Ohio Association of Magistrates.

Brooklyn Heights

Charles G. Pona, Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., LPA, is the new Secretary of the Board of Directors for the Schnurmann House.​

Cincinnati

Eric Volz, Frost Brown Todd, was elected president of the Cincinnati Intellectual Property Law Association.
Jason A. Mosbaugh, Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., was appointed to the Cincinnati Paralegal Association Advisory Council.

Cleveland

Richik Sarkar, McGlinchey Stafford PLLC, was selected as a 2017 Fellow of the Leadership Council on Legal Diversity.
Christina D'Eramo Evans, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP, was elected Fellow of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel.
Stephen S. Zashin, Zashin and Rich, was elected as a Fellow of The College of Labor and Employment Lawyers​
Jennifer Lawry Adams, Ulmer & Berne LLP, was named to the Leadership Cleveland Class of 2017.
Mary Jane Trapp, Thrasher Dinsmore & Dolan, earned the 2016 Inspire Award from the McGregor Foundation.
Stephanie Dutchess Trudeau, Ulmer & Berne LLP, was appointed to serve as a member of the OSBA Labor & Employment Specialty Board.

Columbus

Stacy Pollock, Mazanec, Raskin & Ryder, Co., LPA, has joined the COSI Community Board.

Samantha Quimby, Frost Brown Todd, was selected as a 2017 Fellow of the Leadership Council on Legal Diversity.

Mansfield

J. Jeffrey Heck, Heck Law Offices, Ltd., has joined The Expert Network.

Christopher L. Brown, City of Mansfield, was named winner of the ABA's national Up and Comer Award.

Toledo

Jenifer A. Belt, Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP, received the Ohio LGBT Ally Award presented by the Ohio Diversity Council.


On the move...

Barberton

Scot A. Stevenson was appointed to a vacant seat on Summit County Common Pleas Court.

Beachwood

Hope Jones was appointed to the position of City of Beachwood Law Director.

Canton

Paul B. Hervey, Zachary B. White and Jeffrey A. Hall, Day Ketterer, have joined the firm.

Cincinnati

​​Frost Brown Todd has expanded to the 37th floor of the Great American Tower at Queen City Square.

Jesse Lipcius, Ulmer & Berne LLP, was appointed to partner.
Maureen A. Bickley, Frost Brown Todd, has been promoted from managing associate to member.

Chad N. Eckhardt, Frost Brown Todd, has been promoted from managing associate to member.

Scott P. Kadish, Ulmer & Berne, was elected managing partner, fourth in the firm's 108 year history.

Cleveland

Richard J. Volante and Sydney Elizabeth Victor, Buckley King, have joined the firm's Sports, Entertainment and Media Law Practice.

Leo M. Spellacy, Jr., Dinsmore & Dolan LPA, has joined the firm as a partner.

George Hicks and Jennifer Monty Rieker, Ulmer & Berne LLP, joined the firm as counsel in its Consumer and Commercial Litigation Practice.
Anne Strassfeld, Ulmer & Berne LLP, joined the firm as counsel.

Daniel Gottesman, Richard Hamilton, Jr., Brad Sobolewski and Kenneth Zirm, Ulmer & Berne LLP, were appointed to partner.

Evelyn Holmer, Ulmer & Berne LLP, was appointed to counsel.

William Beckley, McDonald Hopkins, has joined the firm.
Brittany Brantley, Fisher Phillips, has joined the firm.

Jeffrey J. Casto, Roetzel, was named Chairman of the firm.

Robert I. Chernett, Weston Hurd LLP, has joined the firm.

Edward Chyun, Littler, has been elevated from attorney to shareholder of the company.

Gregory S. Costabile, Buckley King, has joined the firm as a partner in its Litigation Practice Group.

Michael A. Ellis, Buckingham, Doolittle & Burroughs, LLC, has joined the firm as a partner in the Business Practice Group.

Patricia (Tricia) Brown Fugée, FisherBroyles LLP, has joined the firm's Cleveland office as partner of its Bankruptcy and Creditor’s Rights Practice Group.

Lincoln Graubard, Ulmer & Berne LLP, was appointed Chief Financial Officer.

Amanda Martinsek, Ice Miller LLP, has joined the Cleveland office as a partner.

Matthew J. McCracken, Weston Hurd LLP, has joined the firm.

Grace M. Miclot, Meyers, Roman, Friedberg & Lewis, has joined the firm's divorce and family law practice group as an associate.

T. Kinsey McInturf, Meyers, Roman, Friedberg & Lewis, has joined the firm’s commercial & civil litigation and construction practice groups as an associate.

Martin B. Morrissey​, FisherBroyles, has joined the Cleveland office.

Aaron Minc, Meyers, Roman, Friedberg & Lewis, has joined the firm as of counsel.

Shawn M. Riley, McDonald Hopkins LLC, has been elected president-elect, effective Oct. 1, 2016.

Patricia A. Shlonsky, Ulmer & Berne, was appointed partner-in-charge of the Cleveland office.

Tami Zupkow Hannon, Mazanec, Raskin & Ryder Co., LPA, was elected to the firm's partnership.

Steven L. Wasserman, Weston Hurd LLP, has joined the firm.

Columbus

Thaddeus Boggs, Frost Brown Todd, has joined the firm's Government Service Practice Group.
Barton Keyes, Cooper & Elliott, has been promoted to partner.
Christopher Montgomery, Frost Brown Todd, joined the firm's Finance and Real Estate Practice Group.
Chenee M. Castruita, Mazanec, Raskin & Ryder Co., LPA, has joined the firm as an associate.
Greg Gorospe, Ice Miller LLP, has joined the firm as a partner in the Real Estate group.
Daniel R. Allnutt, Casper & Casper LLC, has joined the firm as an associate.
Audrey Balint, Ice Miller LLP, has joined the firm as an associate.
Nicholas Cavalaris, Roetzel & Andress, has joined the Columbus office.
Daniel F. Edwards, Frost Brown Todd, has joined the firm's Columbus office and Construction Law Practice Group.

Paul Garinger, Barnes & Thornburg, has joined the Columbus office.

Doug Holthus, Mazanec, Raskin & Ryder Co., LPA, was appointed administrative partner at the firm's​ Columbus office.
Daniel J. Hurley, Plunkett Cooney, has joined the firm as a senior attorney.

Brittany Pace, Carlile Patchen and Murphy, has joined the firm’s family wealth and estate planning practice group as an associate.

Eric Shaffer​, Ice Miller LLP, joined the firm as of counsel in the Intellectual Property group.

Lindsay Shanahan, Ice Miller LLP, has joined the firm as an associate.

Frank Tice, Crabbe, Brown & James, has joined the firm as an associate.

Hudson

Eric Grinnell, The Carr Law Office, LLC, has joined the firm as an associate.

Independence

Robert Vizmeg, Cordell & Cordell, has joined the firm.

Middleburg Heights

Phillip J. Henry, Phillips & Mille, Co. LLP, was named owner and President of the firm.
Erica A. Skerl, Phillips & Mille, Co. LLP, was named owner and Vice President of the firm.

West Chester​

Alexander L. Ewing, Frost Brown Todd, has been promoted from managing associate to member.



Got news? Let us know.

Items for possible inclusion in “Member News” should be sent to: Ohio Lawyer “Member News,” P.O. Box 16562, Columbus, Ohio 43216-6562, or by email at membernews@ohiobar.org.

Sustaining Members

Each year, a group of special lawyers step forward to provide additional financial support beyond regular dues payments for the good work of the Ohio State Bar Association.

These OSBA Sustaining Members pledge an additional $90 above their regular dues, an amount that makes a significant difference in the OSBA’s ability not only to provide top-notch service to Ohio lawyers, but also to provide the public with information they need about our profession and the legal system. Click here for a list of Sustaining Members.

In Memoriam

Joseph Anthony Oths
81
Baton Rouge, La.
Jan. 4, 2016

Ronald C. Stoughton
70
Lancaster
March 26, 2016

Jules L. Garel
85
Columbus
April 3, 2016

Judge James E. Nelson
88
Ashland
May 24, 2016

Charles W. Edwards
92
Wintersville
June 11, 2016

Laurie K. Ahlers
59
Montgomery
June 13, 2016

Larry H. Synder
90
Gahanna
June 18, 2016

Winn C. Hamrick
92
Dayton
June 22, 2016

Werner G. Barthol
48
Mentor
June 24, 2016

Gary L. Garrison
53
Avon, Conn.
July 1, 2017


Robert Shepherd
61
Mayfield Heights
July 18, 2016

Judge D. Scott Bowling
50
Kitts Hill
July 31, 2016

Emily Suzanne Armstrong
33
Worthington
Aug. 11, 2016

S. Corey Hamilton
36
Cincinnati
Aug. 25, 2016

Carl R. Withers
92
Hudson
Sept. 10, 2016

John C. Thorne
74
Youngstown
Sept. 22, 2016

Harold H. Croghan
92
Dayton
Sept. 29, 2016

Charles F. Johnston, Jr.
86
Wadsworth
Oct. 25, 2016

Rudolph J. Geraci
86
Lyndhurst
Oct. 29, 2016

Gerald A. Erhard, Jr.
69
Zanesville
Nov. 3, 2016

Robert V. Maher
96
Hudson
Nov. 8 2016

Richard L. Cory
89
Bucyrus
Nov. 17, 2016

John T. Willard, Sr.
76
Hamilton
Dec. 5, 2016

C. Duane Callender
74
Perrysburg
Dec. 12, 2016

William W. Johnston
70
Worthington
Dec. 13, 2016

A. David List
81
Newark
Dec. 26, 2016

Judge Alan C. Travis
76
Dublin
Jan. 5, 2017

Phone

1-800-282-6556

Staff Directory

Contact Information

Hours

8 A.M. - 5 P.M.
Monday - Friday