Sign In

2014 OSBA Convention CLE seminar information

Please check back regularly for topic and speaker updates.

Thursday, May 1, 2014, 9 a.m.


Corporate Antitrust Compliance Programs: Their Need, Design and Operation
Antitrust Law Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Reasons why all companies (even small ones) need an antitrust compliance policy and program; how programs are designed for maximum effectiveness and how they are administered; legally required components of compliance programs, as well as suggested “best practices” for successful programs; real-life examples of compliance program benefits, operation and results; the availability, costs and effectiveness of electronic training versus live training; ways to economically conduct audits; how to comply with the record keeping requirements of a successful program.
Speaker:
Michael M. Briley, Shumaker Loop & Kendrick LLP, Toledo

Ethics, Social Media and Recent Developments in the Delivery of Legal Services
Legal Ethics and Professional Conduct Committee
1.0 Professionalism CLE hours
Topics: An examination of the wide use of social media by lawyers in delivering legal services and some of the related ethics issues; a discussion about the significance of Washington State’s Limited License Legal Technician (LLLT) rule–the first in the nation–that authorizes non-lawyers to provide limited legal services to clients without the supervision of a lawyer. The LLLT rule is intended to increase access to justice for those who cannot afford legal services.    
Speakers:
Frank E. Quirk, Brouse McDowell LPA, Akron
Professor John P. Sahl, University of Akron School of Law, Akron

Filling the Justice Gap: Pro Bono Practice in Large and Small Firm Settings
Access to Justice Committee
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Benefits and challenges of engaging in pro bono work within the identified practice setting; primer on the new CLE rule allowing CLE credit for pro bono service, including a review of the required procedure for requesting CLE credit, time deadlines set forth in the rule and forms that must be used by an attorney requesting the allowance of CLE credits.  
Moderator: Eugene R. King, Ohio Poverty Law Center, Columbus
Speakers/Panelists:
James C. Aranda, Stebelton Aranda & Snider LPA, Lancaster
Molly S. Crabtree, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur, LLP, Columbus
Melissa D. Skilliter, Ohio State Legal Services Association, Columbus 

Health Issues for Senior Lawyers (Including Age Impairment Issues)
Senior Lawyers Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Speaker: Scott R. Mote, Ohio Lawyers Assistance Program, Columbus

Intellectual Property Bootcamp: Where Change Is, What Stays the Same (Substantive Law, Part 1)
Corporate Counsel Section/Intellectual Property Law Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Advanced discussion of the latest developments in intellectual property law affecting your business clients and economic impact of disputes; emphasis on patent and trademark case law and legislative update; patent law developments including subject matter eligibility of computer software, patent “trolls,” and “first inventor to file” standard; trademark law developments including challenges to registrability refusal, cybersquatting and the Uniform Domain-Name Dispute Resolution Policy (UDRP). Part 1 of a 2-part program.
Moderators:
Dr. Sandra J. Dickinson, Attorney at Law, Columbus
Barbara J. Varone, Ohio University Technology Transfer Office, Athens
Speakers:
Stephen L. Grant, Standley Law Group LLP, Dublin
Alan S. Wernick, Fisher-Broyles LLP, Chicago

Title Issues and Recent Cases Relating to Oil and Gas Developments in Ohio
Real Property Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Common title issues and recent case law developments relating to oil and gas development in Ohio; Dormant Mineral Act; title insurance exceptions and endorsements relating to oil and gas.
Speakers:
Ilya Batikov, Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease LLP, Cincinnati
Kevin F. Eichner, First American Title Insurance Company, Columbus
Sheila Nolan Gartland, Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease LLP, Columbus
Matthew W. Warnock, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Columbus

Scenarios for Success: Surviving and Thriving in the Changing Legal Environment
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Young Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company/Senior Lawyers Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: How lawyers can use emerging practice models to build their practices; the do-ability of these models from practicing lawyers.
Speaker:
Chad E. Burton, Burton Law LLC, Dayton

Thursday, May 1, 2014, 10:30 a.m.


Closing Your Office for Soon-To-Be Retiring Lawyers
Senior Lawyers Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Give termination notice for lease and rental agreements; finalize as many active files as possible; suggest a new lawyer (NL) and transfer files to NL; return files to clients; make copies for clients and retain your original file, but return any original documents to the client.
Speaker:
Gary J. Leppla, Leppla Associates Ltd., Dayton

Ethics and Pro Se Cases
Legal Ethics and Professional Conduct Committee
1.0 Ethics CLE hour
Topics: An examination, from both the judicial and practitioner perspectives, of the special practical and legal ethics concerns of being involved in a matter where there is a pro se party.
Moderator:
Professor John P. Sahl, University of Akron School of Law, Akron 
Speakers:
Judge Leslie Celebrezze, Cuyahoga County Common Pleas Court, Cleveland
Charles J. Kettlewell, Charles J. Kettlewell LLC, Columbus
Susan P. Stauffer, Legal Aid Society of Cleveland, Cleveland

IP Boots on the Ground: Where Change is, What Stays the Same (Application, Part 2)
Corporate Counsel Section/Intellectual Property Law
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: In Part 2 of this 2-part program, small groups apply trademark law developments discussed in Part 1 to a case study concerning a trademark infringement dispute; first, small groups of Owners and Alleged Infringers collaborate internally to prepare their own side of the case; then, small groups of Owners and Infringers pair up to negotiate resolution of the dispute.
Moderators:
Dr. Sandra J. Dickinson, Attorney at Law, Columbus
Barbara J. Varone, Ohio University Technology Transfer Office, Athens
Speakers:
Stephen L. Grant, Standley Law Group LLP, Dublin
Alan S. Wernick, Fisher-Broyles LLP, Chicago

Contract and Closing Issues Relating to Residential Real Estate Transactions
Real Property Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Issues and developments relating to residential real estate transactions in the State of Ohio, including contract issues, closing procedures and practical tips; issues and developments related to the Schwartzwald case; how the title industry is dealing with the fallout of the Schwartzwald case.
Speakers:
William D. Fergus, Peterson Conners Fergus & Peer LLP, Columbus
Deborah A. McDonald, Fidelity National Title Group, Westerville
James A. Zitesman, Attorney at Law, Dublin

Scenarios for Success: Using Of-Counsel, Co-Counsel, Office Sharing and Virtual Office to Maximize Your Legal Career Options
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Young Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company/Senior Lawyers Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Parameters for using counsel, office sharing and virtual office in your practice, including ethical considerations. 
Speakers:
Chad E. Burton, Burton Law LLC, Dayton
Jonathan E. Coughlan, Supreme Court of Ohio, Columbus

The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act: Compliance and Investigations
Antitrust Law Section
1.0 General CLE hour
Topics: Panel discussion, from an outside counsel and in-house perspective, of issues relating to compliance with the FCPA and responding to government investigations under it.
Moderator:
Kenneth J. Rubin, Vorys Sater Seymour and Pease LLP, Columbus
Speakers:
Michael A. Bishop, General Electric Co. Aviation, Cincinnati
M. Sean Purcell, Vorys Sater Seymour and Pease LLP, Washington, D.C.
Matthew D. Ridings, Thompson Hine LLP, Cleveland

Thursday, May 1, 2014, 1:30 p.m.


Basic Insurance and Negligence Law Topics
Insurance Law Committee/Negligence Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Avoiding PI litigation pitfalls and things that can trip you up; Medicare/secondary payer compliance.
Speakers:
Jennifer N. Brown, Arthur, O'Neil, Mertz, Michel & Brown Co. LPA, Defiance
Steven P. Collier, Connelly Jackson & Collier LLP, Toledo
Steven R. Smith, Connelly Jackson & Collier LLP, Toledo

The Affordable Care Act and You
Senior Lawyers Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Speaker:
Alexandra B. Jeanblanc, Jeanblanc & Rosser LLP, Cleveland

Protecting a Servicemember's Civilian Life While Deployed
Ohio Military/Veterans Legal Assistance Project
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Servicemember's Civil Relief Act; Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act.
Speaker:
Colonel Duncan D. Aukland, Ohio Adjutant General’s Office, Columbus

Scenarios for Success: Financial Issues in Setting Up and Running a Law Practice
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Young Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company/Senior Lawyers Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Student loans; law office budgeting.
Speakers:
Jocelyn M. Armstrong, Columbus Bar Association, Columbus
Brad T. Pulcini, Capital University Law School, Columbus

Scenarios for Success: Financial Planning for Practicing Attorneys
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Young Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company/Senior Lawyers Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Topic: Financial planning for practicing attorneys.
Speaker:
Daniel M. Betzel, Betzel Wealth Advisors, Columbus

The Ties Between Non-Human and Human Animal Abuse
Animal Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Establishing correlations between abuses of non-human and human animals; ties between juvenile animal abuse and serial violence.
Moderator:
Kyle A. Silvers, Shindler Neff Holmes Worline & Mohler LLP, Toledo
Speakers:
Sandra G. Horvath, Columbus
Laura E. Kogan, Benesch Friedlander Coplan & Aronoff LLP, Cleveland
David LaBahn, Association of Prosecuting Attorneys, Washington, D.C.

Traffic Law/ OVI Update
Traffic Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Winning an OVI case when the deck is stacked against you; case law update.
Speakers:
Cleve M. Johnson, Attorney at Law, Columbus
Jon J. Saia, Saia and Piatt PLL, Columbus

Thursday, May 1, 2014, 3:30 p.m.


Advanced Insurance and Negligence Law Topics
Insurance Law Committee/Negligence Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: The do’s and don’ts of depositions; mediation; reaffirming Robinson v. Bates and the admissibility of insurance write-offs.
Speakers:
Stephen P. Calardo, Attorney at Law, Cincinnati
Michael S. Loughry, Mazanec Raskin & Ryder Co. LPA, Columbus
Jason R. Deschler, Mazanec Raskin & Ryder Co. LPA, Columbus
Zachary B. Pyers, Reminger Co. LPA, Columbus

Construction Law and Public Contracting Update
Construction Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Case law update 2013-2014; Ohio Facilities Construction Commission construction law program; introduction to Ohio's new Home Construction Service Suppliers Act.
Speakers:
Andrew R. Fredelake, McDonald Hopkins LLC, Columbus
J. Bradley Leach, Luper Neidenthal & Logan, Columbus
Jon C. Walden, Ohio Facilities Construction Commission, Columbus

Scenarios for Success: Financial Considerations in Building Your Practice and Positioning for Sale
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Senior Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Financial considerations in building your practice and positioning it for sale, whether at the beginning, “middling” or ending of your law practice.
Speakers:
Thomas J. Bonasera, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Columbus
Laura B. Wojciechowski, Whalen & Company CPAs, Columbus

Stand Between a Military Veteran and Homelessness
Ohio Military/Veterans Legal Assistance Project
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Basic housing law for volunteer lawyers.
Speakers:
Danny W. Bank, Capital University Law School, Columbus
Lorie L. McCaughan; Capital Law School, Columbus

The Options in Diagnosis and Treating Non-Human Abuse
Animal Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Assessment and treatment of juvenile abusers; Ohio’s statutory approach.      
Speakers:
Laura E. Kogan, Benesch Friedlander Coplan & Aronoff LLP, Cleveland
Dr. Mary Lou Randour, Animal Welfare Institute, Washington, D.C.

Traffic Law/OVI Update
Traffic Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Bureau of Motor Vehicles nuts and bolts: DUIs, reinstatements and points; SCRAM and interlock.
Speakers:
Kevin Everhart, American Court Services, Columbus
Elizabeth E. Fink, LifeSafer, Cincinnati
Teresa Hayes, LifeSafer, Columbus
Kathy Pritchard, Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles, Columbus
Mike Rankin, Ohio Bureau of Motor Vehicles, Columbus

Working in the Multigenerational Law Office
Young Lawyer Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Challenges and opportunities of working with Millenials, Gen-Xers, Baby Boomers, etc.; discussion of the characteristics of each generation, why they are the way they are, and how they can better work and communicate with each other.
Speakers:
Charlotte Westerhaus, ChangePro Consulting LLC, Indianapolis
Additional panel members to be announced

Thursday, May 1, 2014, 5:15 p.m.—Sunset CLE (Video Replays)


Divorce, Military Style
1.0 General CLE hour

Law and Social Media/Advanced Employment Law
1.0 General CLE hour

Liquor Law in Ohio/Booze Bullets and Bingo
1.0 General CLE hour

Friday, May 2, 2014, 7 a.m.—Sunrise CLE (Video Replays)


Employment Contracts: Post Termination Issues
1.0 General CLE hour

Setting Up A Law Practice–Technology Needs
1.0 General CLE hour

USERRA (Re-Employment Rights of the Military)
1.0 General CLE hour

Friday, May 2, 2014, 8:15 a.m.


Family Law Case Update
Family Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Case law update and comments on the most important decisions of the past year.
Moderator:
Susan S. Donofrio, Legal Aid Society of Columbus, Columbus
Speakers:
Stanley Morganstern, Morganstern MacAdams & DeVito Co. LPA, Cleveland
Mark Stone, Hammond Stier & Stadnicar LLC, Beavercreek

Federal Courts and Practice
Federal Courts and Practice Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: The federal civil rules amendment process; policy considerations underlying the upcoming major changes to federal civil discovery rules based on the concept of proportionality; changes to the civil rules on case management and discovery, including major modifications to pretrial and discovery practice in federal courts.
Moderator:
Robert A. Steinberg, Robert Steinberg Co. LPA, Cincinnati
Speakers:
Judge Jeffrey S. Sutton, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Columbus
Judge Jack Zouhary, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, Toledo

Human Trafficking: Ohio’s Hidden Problem
Paralegal Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Speakers:
Lynn E. Cory, Ice Miller LLP, Columbus
Melinda D. Sykes, Ohio Attorney General’s Office, Columbus

Medicaid Planning: Application and Post-Eligibility
Elder and Special Needs Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: How to plan for and apply for Medicaid for long term care and waivers; what steps the practitioner should take once eligibility is established to preserve eligibility; plan for the community spouse’s future.
Speaker:
Donald H. Chapin, Chapin Law Office, Dublin 

Scenarios for Success: Ethical and Practical Planning for Disaster Recovery and Practice Succession
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Senior Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company
1.5 Ethics CLE hours
Topics: Ethical and practical issues for disaster recovery and practice succession. 
Speakers:
Thomas J. Bonasera, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Columbus
Jonathan E. Coughlan, Supreme Court of Ohio, Columbus

Friday, May 2, 2014, 10:15 a.m.


Administrative Law Update
Administrative Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: The strategy of presenting your evidence in an administrative hearing.
Speakers:
Hilary R. Damaser, Ohio Attorney General's Office, Columbus
Keith L. O'Korn, Ohio Attorney General's Office, Columbus
Kristin E. Rosan, Madison & Rosan LLP, Columbus

Damage to People; Damage to Business–How Do You Prove It?
Litigation Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Damages to people; damages to business.
Moderators:
Andrew S. Good, Poling Law, Columbus
Deborah J. Michelson, Miller Goler Faeges Lapine LLP, Cleveland
Speakers:
Stephen L. Buffo, Stout Risius Ross, Cleveland
Jeffrey Mordaunt, Stout Risius Ross, Cleveland
Patrick F. Smith, Poling Law, Columbus

Family Law: Additional Topics
Family Law Committee
1.0 General CLE hour and .5 Ethics CLE hour
Topics: “The Devil in the Details” by Stuart Schloss Jr. is your guidebook through the tangled world of tax and divorce; discuss the ethical challenges of family law here, instead of in your own practice.
Moderator:
Susan S. Donofrio, Legal Aid Society of Columbus, Columbus
Speakers:
Diane Kappeler DePascale, DePascale Law Offices, Dayton
Stuart A. Schloss, Ulmer & Berne LLP, Cincinnati

Federal Courts and Practice
Federal Courts and Practice Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Key issues affecting litigation in Ohio’s state and federal courts, with a focus on the procedures and tactical considerations for removal of cases from state to federal court; the practical effects of the new pretrial and discovery proportionality rules on federal practice; key differences between practice in Ohio’s state and federal courts; strategic considerations in choosing to file in either a federal or state court and in removing a state court case to federal court.
Moderator: John B. Pinney, Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP, Cincinnati
Speakers:
Magistrate Judge Elizabeth A. Deavers, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio, Columbus
Tabitha D. Justice, Subashi & Wildermuth, Dayton
John S. Marshall, Marshall & Morrow LLC, Columbus
Judge Edmund A. Sargus, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio, Columbus
Judge Carl Stich Jr., Hamilton County Common Pleas Court, Cincinnati
Judge Jack Zouhary, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, Toledo

Litigating Elder Law and Special Needs Issues
Elder and Special Needs Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Litigating common issues that arise for the elder law practitioner, such as trust reformations, gifts and gifting authority issues, fraudulent transfers, and contested guardianships.
Speaker:
David S. Banas, Browning Meyer & Ball Co. LPA, Worthington

Ohio's Most Vulnerable Foreign National Populations: Children, Victims and the Intersection of Human Rights and Immigration Law
Paralegal Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Discussion of visas and other immigration options of last resort for orphan children; early childhood arrivals; victims of abuse, trafficking and other crimes.  
Speakers:
Kenneth J. Robinson, Slowik & Robinson LLC, Columbus
Karen Stone, Slowik & Robinson LLC, Columbus

Scenarios for Success: Practicing Lawyer’s Guide to Disaster Avoidance and Business Continuity in a Digital World–Part 1
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Senior Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company
1.5 General CLE hour
Topics: What you need to do to ensure your practice won't go askew if something happens to you, your office or your technology. Part 1 of 2 sessions.
Speaker:
Barron K. Henley, Affinity Consulting Group, Columbus

Friday, May 2, 2014, 1 p.m.


Being Smart with Social Media: Ethics and Effectiveness When Engaging Online
1.0 General and .5 Ethics CLE hours
Topics: How attorneys can effectively use social media; where ethical concerns can crop up if social media is used unwisely.
Speaker:
Josh King, Avvo Inc., Seattle

BWC Fraud Investigations Involving Both Employers and Injured Workers
Workers’ Compensation Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Industrial Commission update: recent cases, last year’s overview and anticipated improvements for the next year; explanation of services provided by the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation Fraud department, including specific examples of recent investigations regarding both employer and injured worker fraud and tips on what to look for.
Speakers:
Thomas H. Bainbridge, Bainbridge Firm LLC, Columbus
Deneen K. Day, Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation, Columbus
Craig Matthews, Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation, Columbus
Jodie M. Taylor, Industrial Commission of Ohio, Columbus

Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law Update
Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Estate planning for same sex couples after the U.S. Supreme Court ruling regarding the Defense of Marriage Act; planning for digital assets.
Moderator:
Victor J. Ferguson, Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease LLP, Columbus
Speakers:
Mary Jo Hudson, Bailey Cavalieri LLC, Columbus
Harlan S. Louis, Bailey Cavalieri LLC, Columbus
Geoffrey L. Oberhaus, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Cincinnati

Operations of Veterans Courts
Military and Veterans Affairs Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Operations of military veterans courts.
Speakers:
Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, EStratton Consulting LLC, Worthington
Frederick W. Stratmann, Ohio Department of Veterans Services, Columbus

Scenarios for Success: Practicing Lawyer’s Guide to Disaster Avoidance and Business Continuity in a Digital World–Part 2
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Senior Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company
1.5 General CLE hour
Topics: What you need to do to ensure your practice won't go askew if something happens to you, your office or your technology. Part 2 of 2 sessions.
Speaker:
Barron K. Henley, Affinity Consulting Group, Columbus

Spotting and Resolving Labor and Employment Issues
Labor and Employment Law Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: How to spot employment issues that come through the door; how to use the different alternate forums to process claims (ie. NLRB, OCRC); issues to be aware of when beginning an employment relationship and ending an employment relationship; how to counsel the client (employer or employee).
Moderator:
Gregory A. Gordillo, Valore & Gordillo, Cleveland
Speakers:
Julia R. Baxter, Isaac Wiles Burkholder & Teetor LLC, Columbus
Christina L. Corl, Crabbe Brown & James LLP, Columbus
Dianne D. Einstein, Einstein Law LLC, Westerville
Bruce B. Elfvin, Elfvin & Besser, Cleveland

Friday, May 2, 2014, 2:45 p.m.


Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law Update
Estate Planning, Trust and Probate Law Section
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Non-tax uses of trusts; fiduciary litigation update.
Speakers:
Joanne E. Hindel, Fifth Third Bank, Cleveland
William J. McGraw III, Dungan & LeFevre, Cincinnati
Elizabeth E.W. Weinewuth, Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease LLP, Cincinnati

Expert Witnesses
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Expert selection; computer forensics (email, cellphone, PDA and Internet); forensic document examination; handwriting analysis.
Speakers:
Bartley J. Eckhardt, Robson Forensic Inc., Lancaster, Pa.
Mark Songer, Robson Forensic Inc., Denver, Colo.
Dr. Linda Volonino, Robson Forensic Inc., Clifton Park, N.Y.

Health Care Law
Health Care Law Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: HIPPA 101.
Speakers:
Jenny C. Barnes, The Ohio State University Medical Center, Columbus
Phillip T. Glyptis, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Wheeling, WV

Scenarios for Success: I Never Thought It Would Happen to Me. How Disaster Planning Saved My Practice
Solo, Small Firms and General Practice Section/Senior Lawyers Section/Ohio Bar Liability Insurance Company
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Words of wisdom from the actual experience of a practice attorney; final thoughts on future planning. 
Speakers:
Lloyd D. Cohen, The Cohen Law Offices, Columbus
Barron K. Henley, Affinity Consulting Group, Columbus

Trends in Occupational Safety/Health: Effectiveness in Reducing Injuries
Workers’ Compensation Committee
1.5 General CLE hours
Topics: Effectiveness in reducing injuries—recent trends regarding occupational safety and health concerns in Ohio’s workforce; evaluating psychological disabilities, including examples of diagnoses, effectiveness of treatment and ways to return the worker back to the workforce in a safe manner.
Speaker:
Ibraheem Tarawneh, Ph.D., Ohio Center for Occupational Safety & Health, Pickerington


​​​​

Contact OSBA


Headquarters:

1700 Lake Shore Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43204

Phone:

(800) 282-6556


Email:

OSBA@Ohiobar.org

Connect with OSBA


Attorney Member Directory Search